Dynamic Downtown Worship in the Anglican Tradition

Lent & Easter

SHROVE TUESDAY

6:00     pm     Pancake Supper (Kinloch Room)

6:30    pm      Ritual of Burning Palms to Ashes (Sosnowski Garden)

ASH WEDNESDAY

7:30     am     Holy Communion, Quiet Reflective Worship
12:00     N     Holy Communion, Organ
5:30     pm     Holy Communion, Organ & Choir (Nursery Available)

Community Lenten Services

Five Signposts on our Pilgrimage to the Resurrection

The Community Lenten Services are held on Wednesdays during Lent. The service is at 12 Noon in the host church, with a complimentary lunch served after worship at the host church. The service rotates among five downtown churches, with a different preacher at each service.

March 13   St. John’s Lutheran Church (corner of Archdale & Clifford)

Sermon by The Rev. Al Zadig, Jr., Rector, St. Michael’s Church

March 20   First (Scots) Presbyterian Church (53 Meeting St)

Sermon by The Rev. Marshall Blalock, Pastor, First Baptist Church

March 27   First Baptist Church (48 Meeting St)

Sermon by The Rev. David Butler, Senior Pastor, St. John’s Lutheran Church

April 3       St Michael’s Church (corner of Meeting & Broad)

Sermon by The Rev. Anthony Thompson, Pastor, Holy Trinity Reformed Episcopal Church

April 10     Holy Trinity Reformed Episcopal Church (51 Bull St)

Sermon by Dr. L. Holton Siegling, Jr., Pastor, First (Scots) Presbyterian Church

Lenten Quietude

April 1         6:00 pm

Holy Week

PALM SUNDAY
8:00    am    Holy Communion I, Palm Procession
9:15    am    Sunday School (Kinloch Room)
10:30  am    Chapel Service (Belser Building, 2nd floor) Palm & Donkey Procession
10:30  am    Holy Communion II* Palm & Donkey Procession
6:00    pm    Holy Communion II* Contemporary Worship, Palm Procession

WEDNESDAY                                                                                                                                                                                             6:00    pm    Seder Meal (Kinloch Room and the Chapel)

MAUNDY THURSDAY

4:30     pm      Family Friendly Foot Washing Service in the Chapel
6:00    pm      Holy Communion with Foot Washing & Stripping of the Altar

GOOD FRIDAY
12:00     N       Outdoor Stations of the Cross, Family Friendly, Begins at the Battery Gazebo, Rain or Shine
3:00     pm      Good Friday Liturgy, The Rev. John Barr preaching
7:00     pm      Good Friday Oratorio, The Rev. John Barr preaching

HOLY SATURDAY
11:00 am – 1:00 pm        Easter Egg Hunt (Churchyard)
9:00 am until 2:00 pm     Spiritual Counsel & Confession with priests. Walk in or by appointment.                                                                                                          Call the church office at 843.723.0603.

Easter Sunday

6:30   am    Easter Sunrise Service at the Battery with First Baptist Church (If bad weather, meets at First Baptist Church)
8:00   am     Festival Eucharist, Rite II (Nursery)
9:00   am     Easter Worship (Chapel) (Nursery)
10:30 am     Festival Eucharist, Rite II in the Church (Nursery)
10:45 am     Easter Worship (Chapel) (Nursery)
6:00   pm     Holy Communion, Contemporary Worship (Nursery)