Dynamic Downtown Worship in the Anglican Tradition

Lent & Easter

Lent Brochure 2018


7:30     am     Holy Communion, Quiet Reflective Worship
12:00     N     Holy Communion, Organ
5:30     pm     Holy Communion, Organ & Choir (Nursery Available)

Wednesdays in Lent

12:00 N Community Lenten Services and Lunch Follows

February 21 – St. Michael’s Church Corner of Meeting & Broad
Sermon by The Rev. David Butler – Pastor, St. John’s Lutheran Church

February 28 – St. John’s Lutheran Church Corner of Archdale & Clifford
Sermon by The Rev. Dr. L. Holton Siegling, Jr. – Pastor, First (Scots) Presbyterian Church

March 7 First Baptist Church – 48 Meeting Street
Sermon by The Rev. Alfred T. K. Zadig, Jr., Rector, St. Michael’s Church (Anglican)

March 14 First (Scots) Presbyterian Church – 53 Meeting Street
Sermon by The Rev. Anthony Thompson, Pastor, Holy Trinity Reformed Episcopal Church

March 21 Holy Trinity Reformed Episcopal Church – 51 Bull Street
Sermon by The Rev. R. Marshall Blalock, Pastor, First Baptist Church

A lunch is served after worship at the host church. $5 donation accepted


Holy Week

8:00    am    Holy Communion I, Palm Procession
9:15    am    Holy Week Plenary (Kinloch Room)
9:30    am    Chapel Service (Belser Building, 2nd floor) Palm & Donkey Procession
10:30  am    Holy Communion II* Palm & Donkey Procession
6:00    pm    Holy Communion II* Contemporary Worship, Palm Procession

6:00    pm      Holy Communion with Foot Washing & Stripping of the Altar

12:00     N       Outdoor Stations of the Cross, Family Friendly, Begins at the Battery Gazebo, Rain or Shine
3:00     pm      Good Friday Liturgy
7:00     pm    Good Friday Service Oratorio featuring Dubois’ Last Words of Christ

11:00 am – 1:00 pm        Easter Egg Hunt (Churchyard) Petting Zoo and Face Painting
9:00 am until 3:00 pm     Spiritual Counsel & Confession with priests. Walk in or by appointment. Call the church office at 723.0603.

Easter Sunday

6:30     am    Easter Sunrise Service at the Battery with First Baptist Church (If bad weather, meets at First Baptist Church)
7:30     am    Trumpets, Piano, Organ
8:00   am     Festival Eucharist, Rite II (Nursery)
9:00    am    Easter Worship (Chapel) (Nursery)
10:00  am    Trumpets, Piano, Organ
10:30 am     Festival Eucharist, Rite II in the Church (Nursery) 
10:45 am     Easter Worship (Chapel) (Nursery)
6:00   pm     Holy Communion, Contemporary Worship (Nursery)